Privacy Policy

BMI – CheckAtWork Website Privacy Notice

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform users of the BMI – CheckAtWork (« CAW ») Web Site and Mobile Application about what information might be collected about them when they visit this site or use the Mobile Application, how this information is used, for what purpose this information is collected, if it is disclosed, and the ways in which we protect users’ privacy. Please note that we may obtain this information directly from you as well as from our clients, affiliated companies, our clients’ subcontractors, business partners, and other third parties.

Note that your employer may also have its own privacy policies with regard to privacy issues, and you should contact your employer if you have any questions about those privacy issues. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to the client business that has purchased our products or services for work presence registration as your “employer” for convenience, although you may be a consultant, subcontractor or otherwise affiliated with such company.

What is BMI – CAW software?

BMI is a leader in enterprise innovative solutions. CheckAtWork software has been developed by BMI in order to help employers check workers presence on site and when legally required, to report this presence to the relevant governmental authorities (e.g the National Social Security Organisation). Your employer (as defined below) has chosen BMI CheckAtWork (BMI – CAW) software as a tool to check all workers (as defined below) presence on sites. This software might requires workers to use the Mobile Application component on their mobile device (either mobile phone or tablet, depending on your employer’s policy).

Personal Data Protection Policy

CAW is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our on-line information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by CAW.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This means that all the personal data processing is done in accordance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of the personal privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, amended by the Law of 11 December 1998 transposing Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

CAW may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

The types of information we may obtain (from you, your employer or prime contractor with whom your employer or yourself have a direct or indirect subcontractor relationship) about you include:

  • Name and Surname

  • National Social Security Identification (NISS) for Belgian users and LIMOSA number for non-Belgian users

  • Nationality

  • Worker profile

  • Job title

  • Contact information including phone number and email address

  • Employer or Contractor

  • Name of your company

  • Work site and Geographic location

  • Profile picture

The information could also be introduced in BMI – CAW platform through the representative of the worker’s employer/contractor/business partner.

We assume that this representative has requested an authorization from the worker to collect, introduce and maintain these data in our platform. In this case, he should clearly inform the worker about the objectives and reasons why he is introducing these data into our platform. The worker is informed through email or text message. However, it is the employer or contractor prime responsibility to inform the worker, including through their agreement with the worker or the subcontractor.

A worker could be any person who is in an employer – employee or in a contractor – subcontractor relationship or whose employer is directly or indirectly in a contractor – subcontractor relationship. More specifically, a worker is any person working in the construction sector and whose presence needs to be reported to the NSSO in accordance with the December 8th, 2013 Belgian Law.

The information we may collect by automated means includes:

  • Information about the devices our visitors use to access the Internet or to use the Mobile Application (such as IP address, domain name, and the device, browser and operating system type)

  • Information on actions taken by visitors on our sites (such as page views and site navigation patterns)

  • URLs that refer visitors to our sites

  • Dates and times of visits to our sites

  • A general geographic location (such as country and city) from which a visitor accesses our sites

We usually use cookies and web beacons as automated means to collect this information. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon” is a small snippet of code, which may be, contained in a Webpages and HTML emails. In their simplest form, web beacons allow a website to transfer or collect information through a graphic image request. Websites may use web beacons and cookies for many purposes, including site usage analytics, advertising auditing and reporting, and content and advertising personalisation.

We may also use third-party website analytics tools that collect automated information about visitor traffic on our sites.

For more information, please review our cookies policy.

Why we need to collect these data

According to the Law of 8 December 2013, from 1st April 2014 onwards the presence of the workers (Employer workers, subcontractors’ workers, self-employed workers etc.) carrying out construction works on certain workplaces has to be compulsorily registered.

Therefore, all contractors need to send the identity of any worker physically present at their site to the National Social Security Office (NSSO.) CAW platform send this information to the NSSO using the web services created by the NSSO. This means that in case of a control, the NSSO should be able to match the identity of the workers present at the controlled site and the list it has received from the contractor through CAW.

Your identity information as registered in our platform is matched with NSSO database and verified (using your NISS or LIMOSA number and name.) CAW also inform the NSSO which site you have checked-in.

Your email and phone number are used for the registry validation and mobile application deployment.

The platform will also require profile pictures in order to help the supervisor identify the worker on the site.

What else we can do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • Check and prevent fraud, multiple registration, mistakes in registration, and manage risk exposure
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address, which you have provided.

  • Respond to your questions and comments, including requests for information about our company, products and services

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

  • Analyze trends and statistics regarding visitors’ behavior on our web site

  • Manage your participation in our events, conferences, surveys, and other promotions

  • Evaluate and improve the products and services we offer

  • Analyze and strengthen our marketing communications and lead generation (including by checking when emails are received and read)

  • Comply with any law, industry standards and our internal policies

We may combine the information we collect with publicly available information and information we receive from governmental organisation, our affiliated companies, business partners, clients and other third parties. We may use that combined information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

Confidentiality and Data protection

The personal data collected will under no circumstances be passed on, sold, distributed or leased to third parties unless we have your permission. We will not divulge your personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes without your express permission to do so. We may share the information we collect with our affiliated companies, business partners, ad network vendors and their participants, and other third parties only for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

It goes without saying that these data will be dealt with in a confidential way, in accordance with the provisions of the abovementioned Law on the protection of privacy. Any information about you that we pass to a third party will be held securely by that party, and used only in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We will disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law, for example in response to a court order. We also may disclose information in response to a legitimate request from an official law enforcement agency (e.g. the police, or an investigating magistrate).

Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot guarantee that personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Notice. Inadvertent disclosure may result, for example, when third parties misrepresent their identities in asking the site for access to personally identifiable information about themselves for purposes of correcting possible factual errors in the data.

We have set up a number of automatic checking systems (e.g. if an e-mail address provided no longer exists) that may indicate if a particular registered user appears to be no longer making use of the service. In the event that such a case is detected, we will make every effort to contact the registered user concerned before deleting the information, but CAW reserves the right to delete personal information records, and associated service and access rights, that appear to be no longer in use and/or valid.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. However, please note that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical protections, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How You Can Access or Correct Information

You have the right to request a copy of your personal details at any time to check the accuracy of the information held, and/or to correct or update this information.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, you may either do this yourself on-line, or ask CAW support staff to help you. Please contact:

info@checkatwork.com or http://checkatwork.com

BMI mailing actions

BMI – CAW respects the principles of privacy in electronic communications. It strictly follows the protocol below in order to accomplish its mandate within legal and ethical guidelines.

Application of opt-in and opt-out principles

All mailings, including those to registered subscribers, will contain an opt-out option. The exercise of this option will be as simple as is practicable, and will be immediately, globally, and permanently effective for that e-mail address. It is a ‘positive’ opt-out in that the address is stored in an opt-out list against which all newly acquired addresses are checked and any matches removed.

Where an electronic communication is sent to a recipient who has not had a previous relationship with BMI – CAW, it will make a specific request to obtain the permission of that recipient for further communications. If a negative reply is received the same principles will apply as if the recipient had unsubscribed. If no reply is received the address will be stored in a reserve list.

Reasonableness of communication

BMI – CAW will always use its best endeavours to ensure that:

Message content is inoffensive.

Communication to any one recipient is not undertaken more frequently than is reasonable.

Other than in special circumstances, such as a general new announcement that may be of interest to all users, mailings will always contain selected content which meets the user’s known preferences.

Registration and opt-out

Individuals may register with BMI – CAW services. All such registrations are kept centrally as a single record and are used to build a composite profile of the user and their requirements in order that BMI can design and deliver services that are relevant and avoid unwanted communications. All users who opt-in as a result of an electronic communication are registered as a ‘BMI – CAW users’.

Registered users have password protected direct Web access to their profile and are able to enhance or edit it, to cancel their registration, or to request “un-subscription” from specific services. A online support service is provided to deal with other user enquiries or problems, and the contact details of the support service are provided on every automated communication.

Message format

By default all messages will be plain text unless the recipient had opted-in for other formats. All messages will:

  • Identify the sender.

  • Identify the source of the recipient’s e-mail address including a special message if this is the first contact.

  • Make clear the purpose and draw attention to the opt-out facility.

  • Contain the message content.

  • Have a simple effective unsubscribe/update your profile option or contain a mailing permission request in the case of a first contact.

  • Contain references to this privacy notice and any other relevant administrative information.

Mailing delivery

In order to avoid unnecessary Internet traffic, and wastage of server resources, all mailing addresses will be checked for integrity and validity. All non-working addresses will be de-activated.

The frequency of mailings in certain subscription services is determined by the availability of data and speed is in some cases of the essence in getting information to subscribers in a timely fashion. Other mailings will be governed by a mailing plan constructed such that users generally only receive mailings about once per month and never receive two mailings closer than two weeks apart.

BMI cannot avoid sending bulk mail in response to its users’ subscriptions. However, each e-mail is a customised collection of information for an individual subscriber and so is sent separately and never as a bulk addressed single e-mail.